Competition Results 2016 Club Grading November13th Club Grading July 17th Clubs New Dan Grade Chris Carr Training 2016 Sensei Malc 5th Dan Grading Training With Mick Dewey Club Grading 13th March 2016 Three More Dan Grades For The Club News 2019 News 2018 News 2017 News 2015 News 2020
Home Training Events Contact Us News 2020 Shotokan Kata Gallery

Dojo Address

St George’s School

Watergate Road

Newport

Isle Of Wight

PO30 1XW             MAP

Contact Numbers

Mick Lambert

01983 523677

07773535613

Malc Bradley

01983 521206

07887518207         E-MAIL

Training Times

Tuesdays &Thursdays

All Grades    19:00 to 20:00 pm

Black/Brown 20:00 to 21:00 pm

First Four Sessions Free

Home

Training

Contact Us

Events

News 2017

Gallery

Shotokan Kata's

40 Years Shotokan Karate

Club Grading Sunday 13th November 2016

Congratulations to everyone that graded today and also to Dan Moss for receiving the award for the best adult grader and Katherine Bradshaw for the best junior.

The Dave Meyrick junior award was presented to Jenson Walsh, and the Tony Hunns adult award was presented to Malc Bradley.
The awards are presented in memory of Sensei’s Tony Hunns and Dave Meyrick who were both long time members of the club and sadly passed away in July 2012.The awards are for the club members that have excelled, improved and shown commitment in their Karate training, and also the number of training sessions attended. They are presented annually by Tony and Dave's families.



GRADING RESULTS

Evie Sibley

9th Mon

Org Tag

Alfie Radcliffe

9th Mon

Org Tag

Ellie Matthews

9th Mon

Org Tag

Ollivia Joseph

9th Mon

Org Tag

Torren Radcliffe

9th Mon

Org Tag

Jake Matthews

9th Mon

Org Tag

Zak Holbrook

9th Mon

Org Tag

Samuel Wood

9th Mon

Org Tag

Connor Barnes

2nd Progress

White/Red

Chloe Cowans

9th Kyu

Org Belt

Hollye Dowden

9th Kyu

Org Belt

Henry Bradshaw

9th Kyu

Org Belt

George Bradshaw

8th Kyu

Red Belt

Katherine Bradshaw

8th Kyu

Red Belt

Lianah Claridge

5th Kyu

Purple Belt

Nina Feeney

5th Kyu

Purple Belt

Dan Moss

4th Kyu

Purple/White

Andrew Jones

4th Kyu

Purple/White

Max Snudden

4th Kyu

Purple/White

Elliot Paynter-Jones

3rd Kyu

Brown Belt

Rocco Walsh

1st Kyu

Brown/W/W

Club Members Who Trained & Graded